KALAIGNARKARUNANIDHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Alumni E-Portal TNEA Counselling Code : 2750
Department of Aeronautical Engineering (External Members)
S.No Name Category Designation
1 Dr. R.Kannan Two subject experts other than parent university Assistant Professor (SG)
Department of Aerospace Engineering Amrita School of Engineering
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham Coimbatore – 641112
2 Dr.C.Ramesh Associate Professor
School of Aeronautical Science Hindustan Institute of Technology Chennai -603103
3 Dr.V.Arumugam University Nominee Associate Professor
Department of Aerospace Engineering MIT Campus, Anna University
Chennai-600 044.
4 Mr.P.Venkatesan Industry Expert Team Manager Avionics Aeolus Aero Tech Pvt Ltd Bangalore – 560043
5 Mr. R. Shankar Alumini Design Engineer
Boeing Pvt ltd,
Chennai – 600089
Department of Agriculture Engineering(External Members)
S.No Name Category Designation
1 Dr.C.Mayilsamy Two subject experts other than parent university Professor and Head,
Water Institute,
Karunya University,
Coimbatore.
2 Mrs.P.Hemaprabha Assistant professor (Senior scale)
Food processing and Preservation Technology,
Avinashilingam University, Coimbatore
3 Dr.N.K.Ambujam University Nominee Professor,
Department of Civil Engineering,
Centre for water Resources,
Anna University, Chennai
4 Mr.S.Jayaraj Industry Expert Associate Vice President,
Bull Agro Implements, Coimbatore
5 Alumini
Department of Biomedical Engineering(External Members)
S.No Name Category Designation
1 Dr.R.Vanithamani Two subject experts other than parent university Professor,
Department of Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering,
School of Engineering,
Avinashilingam Institute for Home Science and Higher Education for Women,
Coimbatore - 641043.
2 Dr.P.Manimegalai Associate Professor,
Department of Biomedical Engineering,
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences,
Karunya nagar, Coimbatore - 641114.
3 Dr.S.Poonguzhali University Nominee Associate Professor,
Centre for Medical Electronics,
Annauniversity,Chennai
4 Dr.T.Ravikumar Industry Expert Medical Superintendent & Head of the Department,
Department of Medicine,
Govt. Medical college & ESI Hospital,
Coimbatore - 641115.
5 Alumini
Department of Biotechnology(External Members)
S.No Name Category Designation
1 Dr. JIBU THOMAS Two subject experts other than parent university Associate Professor & Head, Dept. of Biotechnology,
Karunya University of Technology & Sciences,
Karunya Nagar, Coimbatore – 641 114.
2 Dr. S. MURUGAN Associate Professor,
Dept. of Biotechnology,
Karunya University of Technology & Sciences,
Karunya Nagar, Coimbatore – 641 114.
3 Dr. S. RENGANATHAN University Nominee Professor,
Department of Biotechnology,
AC Tech Campus, Anna University,
Chennai - 600 025.
4 Mr. D. RANGANATHAN Industry Expert Technical Associate,
Centre of Excellence – Medical Textiles, (Polymer Chemistry)
The South India Textile Research Association (SITRA),
Civil Aerodrome Post, Coimbatore – 641 014.
5 Alumini
Department of Computer Science and Engineering(External Members)
S.No Name Category Designation
1 Dr. T. Senthil Kumar Two subject experts other than parent university Associate Professor/CSE
Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore
2 Dr. T. Thenmozhi Associate Professor /CSE,
VIT, Vellore
3 Dr. K. Uma maheswari University Nominee Prof & Head / IT,
PSG College of Technology
4 Mr. S.Sathish Kumar Industry Expert CEO, Mindnotix Software Solutions, Coimbatore.
5 Mr .V. Karthick Alumini Web Developer,Senior Associate
Enoahi Solutions, Coimbatore
Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering(External Members)
S.No Name Category Designation
1 Dr.S.Balamurugan Two subject experts other than parent university Associate Professor,
Electrical and Electronics,
School of Engineering,
Amrita University, Coimbatore.
2 Dr.S.Prabhakar Karthikeyan Associate Professor,
School of Electrical Engineering,
VIT University, Vellore.
3 Dr. M. Sundaram University Nominee Associate Professor,
Department of Electrical and Electronics,
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore.
4 Mr.K.Vijaya Prabhu Industry Expert Managing Director,
Popular systems,
Coimbatore.
5 Mr.R.Santhosh kumar Alumini Assistant Professor,
Department of EEE,
Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Institute of Technology, Samayapuram, Trichy.
Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering(External Members)
S.No Name Category Designation
1 Dr Nirmala Devi Two subject experts other than parent university Professor
Amrita School of Engineering
Coimbatore
2 Dr. R. Sudarmani Assistant Professor
Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering,
Avinashilingam University for women,
Coimbatore-641108
3 Dr.S.Muttan University Nominee Professor and Head,
Department of ECE
Anna University
Chennai.
4 Dr. R. Vimalathithan Industry Expert Director,
Krish Technology Park,
Thadagam main Road,
Coimbatore – 641013
5 Mr.S.Logesh Alumini KOB Medical Textiles Pvt. Ltd.
Trichy Road,
Palladam,
Tiruppur – 641662
Department of Mechanical Engineering(External Members)
S.No Name Category Designation
1 Dr. R. Prakash Two subject experts other than parent university Associate Professor
Department of Thermal and Energy Engineering
School of Mechanical Engineering
VIT University, Vellore Campus
Vellore.
2 Dr. J. Gokulachandran Associate Professor&Vice-Chairman
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Amrita School of Engineering
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Coimbatore.
3 Dr.G.B.Bhaskar University Nominee Associate Professor
Department of Production Technology
Madras Institute of Technology
Chennai.
4 Mr.K.M.Vasanth Industry Expert Manager, HR, CRI Pumps, Coimbatore.
5 Mr.R.P.Vishnuprasath Alumini Associate- Training and Development,
Roots Industries India Limited,
Coimbatore.
Department of Management Studies(External Members)
S.No Name Category Designation
1 Dr. P.Balasubramanian Two subject experts other than parent university Professor
Amrita School of Management,
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham University, Coimbatore.
2 Dr.G. Sridharan Professor,
Bharathiyar University, Coimbatore.
3 Dr.P.Vikkraman University Nominee Professor,
Anna University Regional Centre, Coimbatore.
4 Dr. Guru Selvaraj Industry Expert General Manager HR & IR
Flow Link System (p) Ltd, Coimbatore.
5 Mr.N.Vignesh Kumar Alumini Branch Manager
City Union Bank, Ramanthapuram, Coimbatore.
Department of Science and Humanities (External Members)
S.No Name Category Designation
1 Dr. David Wilson Two subject experts other than parent university Associate Professor,
Department of English,
Karunya Institute of Tech & Sciences, Coimbatore.
2 Dr. D. Sumitha Associate Professor,
Department of Mathematics,
Avinashilingam Institute for Home Science and Higher Education for Women Coimbatore.
3 Dr. N.Nandakumar Associate Professor,
Department of Chemistry,
Karunya Institute of Tech & Sciences, Coimbatore
4 Dr.Vidhya Associate Professor, Department of Physics, Karunya Institute of Tech & Sciences, Coimbatore
5 Dr.N.Nagaveni University Nominee Professor
Department of Mathematics
Coimbatore Institute of Technology
Coimbatore-641 014.
Functions

The Board of Studies of a Department in the college shall:

  • prepare syllabi for various courses keeping in view the objectives of the college, interest of the stakeholders and national requirement for consideration and approval of the Academic Council.
  • suggest methodologies for innovative teaching and evaluation techniques.
  • suggest panel of names to the Academic Council for appointment of examiners.
  • coordinate research, teaching, extension and other academic activities in the department/college.

Term : The term of the nominated members shall be three years.
Meetings : The Board of Studies shall meet at least twice a year.