• KIT MoUs 2018

  • Centre For Research.

Admission
Admission

The Department is committed to impart quality education at an undergraduate and postgraduate level to promulgate quality research in diverse fields of Electronics and Communication Engineering. The Department offers a broad-based engineering curriculum, with opportunities for specialization, self-directed learning, research, and development. The Department envisages to mould tomorrow’s technocrats by imbibing the essence of human values for innovation and creativity in science and technology.

The department offers the following courses:

  • 4 year UG course – B.E.- Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • 2 year PG course – M.E.- VLSI Design
  • 2 year PG course – M.E. – Applied Electronics

About the Department

  • The Department envisions in empowering the students to apply acquired knowledge and skills innovatively to meet evolving global challenges.
  • The state-of-the-art laboratories complement the high standards set by the competitive syllabus and nurture the inclination of the students towards research and development.
  • The Department promotes the innovative ideas and creative skills of the students through the Product Development Centre by signing MoU with Milltronics ematiks, Coimbatore
  • The Department inculcates a perceptive alacrity to observe, identify real life problems, formulate strategies for solution & evolve contextually effective solutions and also encourages the students to take part in research activities.

The department is an Academic Alliance partner with

National Instruments LabVIEW Academy (NI)

Cadence

BSNL

CISCO

iWAVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGIES

Milltronics ematiks

INTERLOGICX EMBEDDED SOLUTIONS PVT LTD

eYantra

 

Value Added Programs Offered

C, C++

Java

Embedded Systems

CCNA

LabVIEW

Robotics

Electronics and Communication Engineering department has been in the forefront of imparting quality education to the students. The success of the Department is amply reflected in the outstanding achievements of the students employed both abroad and within the country. Every success is due to the contribution of the well-qualified and dedicated faculty motivating the efforts of the students to reach the top.In addition to the Curriculum our department conducts regular value added course and soft skill programs to meet the ever changing needs of employability. This helps not only in laying a strong knowledge foundation but also in enabling the students to opt for the coveted career in the core-sector. The Department is constantly evolving towards greater heights to serve the needs of the society and meet the aspirations of the student community.

B.E. (Electronics and Communication Engineering)

S.No Name of the Faculty Qualification Designation
1 Mr.R.Gowrishankar M.Tech.,(Ph.D.) Associate Professor and Head of the Department
2 Dr.M.Jayasheela M.E.,Ph.D. Professor
3 Dr.B.Senthil Kumar M.E.,Ph.D. Professor
4 Dr.S.Shivkumar M.E.,Ph.D. Professor
5 Dr.P.Poongodi M.E.,Ph.D. Professor
6 Dr.S.Shanthi M.E.,Ph.D. Professor
7 Dr.E.Gomathi M.E.,Ph.D. Professor
8 Dr.K.R.Shankar Kumar M.E.,Ph.D. Professor
9 Dr.K.Saravanan M.E.,Ph.D. Associate Professor
10 Mrs.A.Parimala Gandhi M.E.,(Ph.D.) Assistant Professor (SG)
11 Mrs.J.Rama M.E.,(Ph.D.) Assistant Professor (SG)
12 Mrs.M.Geetha M.E.,(Ph.D.) Assistant Professor (SG)
13 Mr.S.Maria Antony M.E., M.B.A. Assistant Professor
14 Mrs.K.Nirmala M.Tech.,MBA. Assistant Professor
15 Mrs.R.Krishnaveni M.E. Assistant Professor
16 Mr.S.Tamilselvan M.E. Assistant Professor
17 Mr.G.Sathish Kumar M.Tech. Assistant Professor
18 Mr.M.Premanand M.Tech. Assistant Professor
19 Mr.S.Sivaganesan M.E. Assistant Professor
20 Ms.B.Tamilselvi M.E. Assistant Professor
21 Mr. V.Soundarraj M.E. Assistant Professor
22 Mr.C.Ramesh M.E. Assistant Professor
23 Ms.Nishanthi P M.E. Assistant Professor
24 Mr.K.Yogeshwaran M.E. Assistant Professor
25 Ms.N.Pavithra M.E. Assistant Professor
26 Mr.T.Gowthaman M.E. Assistant Professor
27 Mr.T.Kanagaraj M.E. Assistant Professor
28 Mr.P.Balasubramani M.E. Assistant Professor
29 Mr.N.Prakash M.E., (Ph.D) Assistant Professor
30 Mrs.S.Senbagapriya M.E. Assistant Professor
31 Ms.M.Vinodhini M.E. Assistant Professor
32 Mrs.B.Priyadharsini M.E. Assistant Professor
33 Ms.R.Arthi M.E., (MBA) Assistant Professor
34 Mrs.R.Gowri M.E. Assistant Professor
35 Ms.U.Subhashini M.E. Assistant Professor
36 Ms.P.Nishanthi M.E., Assistant Professor
37 Ms.S.Gokila M.E. Assistant Professor

M.E. – VLSI Design

1 Dr.Boyina Subramanyeshwara Rao M.E., Ph.D. Professor
2 Mrs.M.Vaishnavi M.E. Assistant Professor
3 Mrs.V.Lalithamani M.E. Assistant Professor

M.E. – Applied Electronics

S.No Name of the Faculty Qualification Designation
1 Dr.S.Kathiravan M.E.,Ph.D. Associate Professor
2 Mr.E.Udayakumar M.E. Assistant Professor
3 Ms.M.Dhivya M.E. Assistant Professor

Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering

S.No. Topic Resource person Date Source of Funding Beneficiaries
Guest Lecture and Seminars
1 Seminar on “How To Get Ready For Placements” Mr. ARAVIND DHANDAPANI, Assistant Manager – HR., KGISL, Coimbatore. 01.03.2013 KIT 90
2 Seminar on “Optimization Techniques & Control in Power Engineering” Dr. A.JEEVANANDHAM, Professor (Research & Development), Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathyamangalam 28.06.2013 KIT 90
3 Seminar on “Green Energy Revolutions” Mr. D.SARAVANAN, Associate Professor/EEE, Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai. 29.06.2013 KIT 90
4 Seminar on “Green Energy Revolution and FPGA Based System Designs” Mr. S.RAMKUMAR, Automatic and Control System Department, University of Sheffield, UK. 29.06.2013 KIT 100
5 Power Seminar Mr. A.K.PATTABIRAMAN,  Head, Accreditation Process for Southern India, Tata Consultancy Services.
Mr. V.VAIDYANATHAN,  Founder & CEO, Classle Knowledge Private Ltd
28.06.2013 & 29.06.2013 KIT 100
6 One Day Seminar On “The Next Generation Mobile Networks” Dr. M.PITKE, Founder Director Of The Center For Development Of Telematics [CDOT]. 28.10.2013 KIT 150
7 One day seminar on “Future trends and career opportunities in Tele communication” Dr. T.CHANDRASEKARAN, Director, Nicheken Technologies Pvt.Ltd, Chennai. 23.08.2014 Associationfund+KIT 300
8 Seminar on “Recent Advances in Automotive Industry” Mr. A.LAWRENCE, Deputy Manager – HR, Delphi Automotive Systems Private Ltd., Chennai. 02.09.2015 Associationfund+KIT 300
9 Seminar on HAM Radio Mr.S.VIJAYAN, Southern Regional Coordinator, NIAR, Hyderabad.
 OM.R.KARTHIKEYAN Joint Secretary, KCT HAM Radio Club,Coimbatore.
07.04.2016 Associationfund+KIT 150
Conference
10 National Conference On Computation, Control & Communication Technologies (“Nc4t-2014) Dr. Anbu Rathnavel, Nalanda Corporate University, Polaris Financial Technology 24.03.2014 KIT 80
11 International conference on “Information, Computation and Communications” ICIC22015 Dr. MAODE MA, Professor – Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.
Dr. HAN-CHIEH CHAO, Professor – National Ilan University, Taiwan.
06.03.2015 &    07.03.2015 KIT 60
12 National Conference On Cognitive Radio Networks For Satellite And Space Communications (NCRNSS 2017) Smt.KALPANA ARAVINDH Group Head, Photonics Systems Group, LEOS, ISRO. 24-01-2017 & 25-01-2017 ISRO 100
Symposium
13 One Day National Level  Technical Symposium “McCLAUDE’13” Mr. ARAVIND DHANDAPANI, Assistant Manager – HR., KGISL, Coimbatore. 01.03.2013 KIT 200
14 One Day National Level  Technical Symposium Mr. R.GANESAN, Deputy General Manager, Larsen & Toubro, Coimbatore. 07.03.2014 Association Fund + KIT 235
15 One Day National Level Technical Symposium-Kit Tech Fest 2k15 27.03.2015 Association Fund + KIT 200
16 One Day National Level Technical Symposium “KIT TECHFEST’16” Mr.TIMOTHY SAMSON, HR-Campus Hiring, Tech Mahindra, Chennai 02.04.2016 Association Fund + KIT 250
Workshops
17 2-Days Workshop On “Digital System Design Using Verilog Hdl” Mr. R.NANDAKUMAR, SCIENTIST ‘C’, National institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Calicut. 30.08.2013 &    31.08.2013 KIT 85
18 2-Days Workshop On “Hands On Training In Mobile Technologies” Mr. B.KRISHNAKUMAR, Managing Director, New Technology, Coimbatore. 11.10.2013 &    12.10.2013 KIT 85
19 IoT Workshop. Mr. L. Maria Antony Juderaj Deputy Manager-HR (Learning and Development), ELGI Equipments Ltd., Coimbatore 02.09.2016 KIT 60
20 PCB Design and Fabrication Mr.Jayaveeraiah CEO Miltronics Ematiks Coimbatore 24.09.2016 to 26.09.2016 KIT 40

University Rank Holder Details

S. No. Batch Name of the Student Anna University Rank Total  No. of students in Anna University
1 2008-2012 VIVEK S 47 6987
2 2010-2014 SANDHIYA K 39 8223
3 2012-2014 VASANTHAMANI M 31 1217
4 2011-2015 KAVIYA K 42 26350
5 2013-2015 VAISHNAVI M 16 1231
6 KANIMOZHI V 18
7 NISHANTHI P 28
8 MYTHILI C 34
9 LALITHAMANI V 35
10 GOMATHI M 36
11 SUNITHA K 42
12 DHIVYARAMAKRISHNAN 29 1273
13 DHIVYA M 29
14 2012-2016 VANISHA J 46 29070
15 2014-2016 JAYASHEELI K 13 733

ACADEMIC YEAR (2017-2018)

  •  C.Thilgaraj has participated for the paper presentation in international conference conducted by Krishna College of Engineering and Technology on 22ndMarch 2018.
  • S.Manoaj Kumar has participated for the paper presentation in in national level technical Symposium conducted by Indian Institute of Technology, Khargpur on 19thJanuary2018.
  • R.Varshni and K.Lavanya as a team secured First prize for paper presentation in national level technical Symposium conducted by United Institute of Technology on 23rdMarch 2018.
  • V.Sridevi and Sri Snehapriya as a team secured First prize for paper presentation in national level technical Symposium conducted by Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology on 16thFebruary 2018
  • D.Pravin Kumar and V.Rahul as a team secured First prize for paper presentation in national level technical Symposium conducted by Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology on 23rdSeptember 2017.
  • A.P.Janani and S.Jawaharaj as a team secured Second prize for Technical Quiz in national level technical Symposium conducted by SSM College of Technology on 16thMarch 2018.
  • M.Rampriya and E.Mohanasudha as a team secured First prize for Brain Suizer in national level technical Symposium   conducted by Coimbatore Institute of Engineering and Technology on 21stMarch 2018
  • A.Asmal secured Second prize for Brain Suizer in national level technical Symposium   conducted by Coimbatore Institute of Engineering and Technology on 21stMarch 2018.
  • P.Shenbagam secured Second prize for Tamil Poetry in national level technical Symposium   conducted by United Institute of Technology on 23rdMarch 2018. She secured Second prize for Mad Adsin national level technical Symposium   conducted by United Institute of Technology on 23rdMarch 2018.
  • D.Shalini secured Second prize Hidden Security in national level technical Symposium   conducted by United Institute of Technology on 23rdMarch 2018.
  • D.Shalini secured Second prize Crazy Brains in national level technical Symposium   conducted by Government College of Technology on 13thMarch 2018.

EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

ACADEMIC YEAR (2017-2018)

  • Y.Priya were part of the Volleyball team who were the Fourth prize in the KPR Trophy conducted by KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology on 8thMarch 2018.
  • K.Archana, M.Geetha, S.Joy Nivetha and V.Arthi were part of the Throw ball team who were the Fourth prize in the KPR Trophy conducted by KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology on 8thMarch 2018.
  • K.Archana,M.Geetha,S.Joy Nivetha and V.Arthi were part of the Throw ball team who were the Third prize in the KICS’2017conducted by Kumaraguru College of Technology from  6thto8thAugust 2017.
  • K.Archana, M.Geetha, S.Joy Nivetha and V.Arthi were part of the Throw ball team who were the Second prize in the KIT-TROPHY 2018conducted by KIT-Kalaignarkarunanidhi Institute of Technology from 26th to 28th March 2018.

ACADEMIC YEAR (2016-2017)

  • S.Kavithaave honours to the college when she bagged the Second place for the paper presentation in National Level Technical Symposium conducted by Sengunthar College of Engineering on 23rd and 24th September 2016.
  • D.Jasmine Joy and S.Syed Asharaf as a team secured second prize for paper presentation in national level technical Symposium CONFIANZA’13 conducted by Kongu Engineering College on 9th September 2016.
  • S.Jagan was part of the Volleyball team who were the Winners Up in the Anna University Sports Board Zonal Tournament 2016-2017 conducted by KIT-Kalaignarkarunanidhi Institute of Technology from 26th to 27th September 2016.
  • K.Maheshmani has secured Third place for JUDO conducted by Paavai Engineering College on 23rd and 24th October 2016.
  • K.Maheshmani has secured Third place for JUDO conducted by Go Shintai Judo Club College on 18th September 2016.
  • D.Anu has secured First place for Dancing/Singing conducted by Hello FM on 2016-2017.