Admission
Admission

The Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering strives to become one of the recognized National Centres with particular focus in Electrical and Electronics Engineering. The EEE Department prides itself on rapid growth and effectiveness to contribute to the greater community and promulgate quality research in the field of Electrical and Electronics Engineering. We provide a progressive environment for learning through systematic teaching methodologies, rigorous practical training and its application for the benefit of the society and industry. The Department continues to promote healthy academic standards in tune with the growing needs of the society.

The department offers the following courses:

  • 4 year UG course – B.E. Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • 2 year PG course – M.E. Power System

About the Department

  • The course enables graduates to excel in all aspects of academic research and generates high quality science-based professionals with analytical understanding.
  • The Department is well equipped with the state-of-art precision defined instruments to serve the need of the modern industry.

The department is an Academic Alliance Partner with

National Instruments Lab view Academy

BSNL

VESAT SOLAR PRODUCTS

ELECTRONICS AND CONTROL CORPORATION

VAYAM ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY

MARIS CEMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED

CALIBER EMBEDDED TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED

ABLE ELECTRONIC SERVICES

VEE-CONNECT SYSTEMS

POPULAR SYSTEMS

MIGHTY ELECTRONICS EQUIPMENT’S CORPORATION

OM ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED

 

Value Added Courses Offered

LABVIEW

PLC & SCADA

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

Anna University- Research Centre Recognition

Anna University Research Center Recognition for EEE Dept.

The Department’s main objective is to conduct competitive research and deliver high quality teaching. We aim to develop engineers with skills, knowledge and imagination to shape our country. The EEE department endeavors to streamline the career options and pave ways for graduates to explore new career opportunities. We are confident that our students will emerge as assets not only to this institution and to the organization they belong, and also to the society. The zeal and fervor of our faculty members & students will surely strengthen the department to achieve Research Centre, Centre of Excellence and Accreditation.

B.E. (Electrical and Electronics Engineering)

S.No Name of the Faculty Qualification Designation
1 Dr.P.Anbalagan M.Sc (Engg)., Ph.D. Director-Academic, Professor & Head
2 Dr.S.Suresh M.E., Ph.D. Professor
3 Dr.R.Lal Raja Singh M.Tech,Ph.D. Professor
4 Dr.J.Chitra M.S(By Research), Ph.D. Associate Professor
5 Ms. R.Mythili M.E., (Ph.D) Assistant Professor (SS)
6 Ms. S.Chandra Kala M.E. Assistant Professor
7 Mr.V.Kamalkumar M.E. Assistant Professor
8 Ms.S.Rathinamala M.E.,(Ph.D) Assistant Professor
9 Mr.M.P.Mohandass M.E.,(Ph.D) Assistant Professor
10 Ms.K.Pradeep M.E. Assistant Professor
11 Mr.G.Jayabaskaran M.E. Assistant Professor
12 Mr.R.Thamizharasan M.E. Assistant Professor
13 Mr.A.Tamil Pandian M.E. Assistant Professor
14 Mr.K.Satheeshkumar M.E. Assistant Professor
15 Mr.T.Barathkumar M.E. Assistant Professor
16 Ms.N.Thilagavathi M.E. Assistant Professor

M.E. (Power Systems Engineering)

S.No Name of the Faculty Qualification Designation
1 Dr.S.Velusami M.E., Ph.D. Professor
2 Ms.P.Priya M.E. Assistant Professor
3 Ms.S.Karthika M.E. Assistant Professor

Department of Electronics & Electrical Engineering

S.No. Topic Resource person Date Source of Funding Beneficiaries
Guest Lecture and Seminars
1 Guest Lecture on IETE Activities in India and its benefits to staff and students Dr. Padmanaban, IETE, Coimbatore Chapter. 17.03.2009 KIT 45
2 Guest Lecture on IEEE Organisation and Benefits of IEEE to staff and students 1.Dr.P.Suresh Chander Pal,
2.Prof. Mini Shaji Thomas IEEE Asia Pacific Region.
18.04.2009 KIT 45
3 Guest Lecture on Introduction to start an NI Academy in an Institution 1.Mr.Visweswaran,
2.Mr.Karun Jain,National Instruments, Bangalore.
09.09.2009 KIT 65
4 Guest Lecture on Job opportunities for EEE students in IT companies Dr. B. Hariram, Moog India Pvt Ltd, Bangalore. 24.07.2010 Association Fund + KIT 110
5 Guest Lecture on Power Quality Issues And Its Role In Research Industry. Er. V. Vijayakumar,  Research And Development,  GE Energy, Chennai 28.07.2012 Association Fund + KIT 160
6 Seminar on Recent Trends And Research Methodology In Engineering Sciences 1.Dr.Akthar Kalam
2.Prof:Kannan.K.Krishnan,Victoria University,Melbourne,Australia.

06.02.2013 to 07.02.2013

KIT 152
7 Seminar on Latest Trends In Emerging Technology Mr. M. Suresh Sundharam , Cognizant Technology Solutions 28.07.2013
to
29.07.2013
KIT 120
8 Guest Lecture on Recent Trends in  Lab View Mr. Solaikutty Dhananbal, National Instruments, Bangalore. 05.12.2013 KIT 115
9 Guest Lecture on Renewable Energy- Need of The Hour Mr. Balakrishnasingam,Solution Development, Essential Energy India, Bangalore. 13.09.2014 Association Fund + KIT 105
10 Guest Lecture on Skills required for Employment in MNC Mr. P. SenthilKumar, American Megatrends India Pvt Ltd 17.10.2015 Association Fund + KIT 95
11 Guest Lecture on Internet of Things(IOT) Mr.SivaKarthikeyan Krishnan,Senior Project Manager,Pricol Technologies,Coimbatore. 24.09.2016 Association Fund + KIT 121
Conference
12 National Conference On Computation, Control & Communication Technologies (“Nc4t-2014) Dr. Anbu Rathnavel, Nalanda Corporate University, Polaris Financial Technology 24.03.2014 KIT 80
13 International Conference On “Innovative Research Techniques In Management, Aeronautical, Mechanical & Electrical Systems” 1. Mr. Saravanan Sudakar, Professional Inspection Technologies, Singapore &Aerospace engineering
2. Dr. Rajkumar .S. Pant, IIT Bombay
12.02.2015
to
13.02.2015
KIT 40
Symposium
14 National Level Technical Symposium “Thales 2012” Mr. Ashutosh Singh, RF Product Specialist, National Instruments, Bangalore 04.10.2012
to
05.10.2012
KIT 120
15 One Day National Level Technical Symposium- Thales 2014 R. Ganesan ,
E.M. Controls, B.K. Pudur, Coimbatore
07.03.2014 Association Fund + KIT 234
16 One Day National Level Technical Symposium-Kit Tech Fest 2k15 27.03.2015 Association Fund + KIT 84
17 One Day National Level Technical Symposium-Kit Tech Fest 2k15 Mr.Timothy Samson, HR, Tech Mahindra, Chennai. 02.04.2016 Association Fund + KIT 200
Workshops
18 Workshop on System Simulation Using Matlab -R2010b 1.Dr.J.Jaya Kumar,Karunya University, Coimbatore.
2. Er. K. Moorthi,Corel Technologies, Bangalore.
02.02.2011 KIT 65
19 National workshop on ETAP Automation in Power Systems & motor Control Er. C. Jagadesh , ETAP Automation Pvt. Ltd. Mumbai. 18.03.2011 KIT 65
20 National Franchisee Training Programme conducted by TANGEDCO 1.Mr.K.Shankaran,
   2.Mr.K.Ravichandran, TNEB & Ministry Of Power And Resources, India.

09.06.2011 to 11.06.2011

KIT 65
21 Workshop on Industrial Automation in PLC programme 1.Mr.A.Sankara Subramanian
2. Mr.R.Subramanian,Pantech Solution Private Limited, Chennai.

14.07.2011

 to

 17.07.2011

KIT 65
22 National level workshop Power quality issues and solution in harmonic environment” 1.Dr. B. Hariram, ABB, Bangalore.
2. Dr. A. Saravanan,CDAC, Thiruvanandhapuram.
3. Er. D. Selvaraj,Deputy General Manager, Tamilnadu Energy Development Agency.
4. Dr. S. Suresh Kumar,DEAN, NGP Institute Of Technology, Coimbatore.

02.03.2012

to  

          03.03.2012

KIT 65
23 Workshop on PCB Design Training Programme Er. R. Raghuraman, Raana Power Solution Private Ltd,  Bangalore. 13.08.2012 KIT 48
24 Workshop on PLC Training Er. K. Muthiah,Pantech Solution Private Limited,  Chennai. 28.09.2012 KIT 45
25 Workshop on Lab View  Training Mr.Murali Krishnan, National Instruments, Bangalore. 31.01.2014 KIT 52
26 Workshop On “Graphical System Design Using Labview” Mr. V. Rajasekaran, Innovative Invaders Technology, Coimbatore. 21.02.2015 KIT 52
27 Workshop  On ‘Basic Electrical Troubleshooting’ Mr. N. Abner Leo,St. Judes Electricals And Contractors Parisakkai , Palakkad.

27.02.2015

to   

  28.02.2015

Association Fund + KIT 90
28 IEEE Sponsored Two day national Workshop on hands on training on  soft computing techniques using MATLAB 1.Dr.R.Rajeshwari,AP(SG)/EEE,GCT Coimbatore.
2.Dr.P.Maruthupandi, AP(SG)/EEE,GCT Coimbatore.
3.Dr.D.Prince Winston, ASP/EEE, Kamaraj College of Engineering &Technology, Viruthunagar.

04.03.2016

&

05.03.2016

KIT &Participants 35

ACADEMIC YEAR (2013-2014)

  • M. Kaviya/BE-EEE (2008-2012 Batch) secured 34th University rank in Anna University Examination, Chennai with 9.32 as CGPA.
  • R.Divya/ME-PSE (2013-2015 Batch) secured1st University rank in Anna University Examination, Chennai.
  • C.Devi Abirami/ME-PSE (2013-2015 Batch) secured12th University rank in Anna University Examination, Chennai.
  • D.Rajasindhu /ME-PSE (2013-2015 Batch) secured14th University rank in Anna University Examination, Chennai.
  • Rayappa Gowtham K. secured the first place in Technical Quiz in the National Level Technical Symposium conducted by Karpagam College of Engineering on 28th February, 2013.
  • Rayappa Gowtham K and Naveen Kumar M. went as a team to be placed fourth in Junkyard Wars organized by Indian Institute of Technology, Chennai on 5th January, 2013.
  • P.M. Vikas gave honors to the college when he bagged the first place for the paper presentation in the National Level Technical Symposium conducted by SNS College of Engineering on 22nd February, 2013,Karpagam College of Engineering on 28th February, 2013 and Jansons Institute of Technologyon 16th March, 2013.
  • P.M. Vikas gave honors to the college when he bagged the first place for the paper presentation in the National Level Technical Symposium conducted by SNS College of Engineering on 22nd February, 2013,Karpagam College of Engineering on 28th February, 2013 and Jansons Institute of Technologyon 16th March, 2013.
  • He was placed second for paper presentation in the National Level Technical Symposium organized by Kumaraguru College of Technology on 22nd and 23rd August, 2013.
  • He bagged the second place in How Stuff Works in the National Level Technical Symposium conducted by Jansons Institute of Technology on 16th March, 2013.
  • S. Sriram secured the first place in the National Level Technical Symposium conducted by Jansons Institute of Technology on 16th March, 2013 and got the second place in the National Level Technical Symposium for paper presentation conducted by KCT on 22nd and 23rd August, 2013.
  • T. Vipin Chand and P.M. Vikas were placed second for paper presentation in the National level Technical Symposium conducted by Easa College of Engineering and Technology on 4th March, 2013.
  • Ranganathan Engineering College conducted a National Level Technical Symposium ZEETA ’13 on 31st August, 2013 in which P.M. Vikas and S. Sriram were placed second for paper presentation.
  • SVS College of Engineering organized a National level Technical Symposium Innowar-2K14 on 21st February, 2014 and S. Sriram and P.M. Vikas were placed third in the paper presentation competition. In the same event S. Sriram bagged the first place in the technical quiz.
  • S. Krishna Kumar and E. Tamilselvan were placed second in Circuit Debugging in CIET on 17th February, 2014.
  • S.Pandurangan, R.Mithunkumar andG. Subash sainath were received Excellent Paper Award in International institute of Engineers and Researchers in International Conference on Advances in Business Management and Information Technology- Malaysia on 14th march 2015.
  • R.Ruban Ponniah and R. Santhosh Kumar were placed first for paper presentation in the National level Technical Symposium conducted by Adhiyamaan College of Engineering on 7th and 8thSeptember, 2015.
  • G.Subash Sainath secured the first place in Paper Presentation in the National Level Technical Symposium conducted by Vaigai College of Engineering on 1st October 2015.
  • C.Suresh Kumar, R.Mitun Kumar, M.Manivannan and R.Gowtham were placed third for project presentation in the National Level Project Contest “Innovators’s Day” conducted by Sri Manakula Vinayagar Engineering College, Puducherry on 15th September 2015.
  • G.Subash Sainath secured the first place in Technical Quiz in the National Level Technical Symposium conducted by Vaigai College of Engineering on 1st October 2015
  • K.Thamarai Selvan and R. Hari Sanjay were placed first in Circuit Debugging in Info institute of Engineering on 3rd September 2015.
  • S.Nandhagopal secured the first place in Circuit Debugging in the National Level Technical Symposium conducted by Coimbatore Institute of Engineering And Technology on 3rd August 2016.
Apart from seminars and presentations the students bagged many laurels for the college in District Level and National Level Sports.
  • S. Damotharan and R. Amuthan were part of the team that secured the fourth place in the Volleyball Competition held in Coimbatore Institute of Technology during 14th to 16th March, 2013.
  • K.S. Jayachandran, S. Damotharan and R. Amuthan were part of the Volleyball team and also the runners up in the 10th KCT Sports Fest ’13 from 2nd March to 3rd March2013.
  • M. Ramkumar and K.S. Jayachandran were part of the cricket team that won the third place in the Anna University Sports Board Zonal Tournament 2013-2014 during 2nd September to 10th September, 2013.
  • T. Dilip Kumar was part of the team that won the third place in the 11th Senior State Throw Ball Championship during 18th to 20th October, 2013.
  • K. Pavithra was part of the team that won the third place in the Volley Ball and Basket Ball Tournament held in Coimbatore Institute of Technology 14th to 16th March, 2013.
  • M.Suresh Ramdass secured the first place in the Anna University Athletic Meet 2013-2014 organized by Coimbatore Institute of Technologyduring 5th to 7thOctober, 2013.
  • V.Santhosh and E.Karthick were part of the team that secured the third place in the Hand ball Competition held in Park College of Engineering and Technology during 2nd february to 3rd february, 2014.
  • K. Pavithrawas part of the team that won the second place in the throw Ball competition held in Adithya Institute of Technology during 6th March to 7th March, 2015.
  • K. Pavithrawas part of the team that won the second place in the throw Ball competition held in Coimbatore Institute of Technologyduring 14th March to 15th March, 2015.
  • S. Damotharan was part of the team that won the second place in the throw Ball competition held in Coimbatore Institute of Technology during 14th March to 15th March, 2015.
  • V.Santhosh,S.Damotharan and E.Karthick were part of the team that secured the first place in the Hand ball Competition held in Park College of Engineering and Technology during 24th to 26th January , 2015.
  • S.Damotharan was part of the Volleyball team who were the runners up in the Anna University Sports Board Zonal Tournament 2014-2015from 4th September to 5th September 2014.
  • V.Santhosh and E.Karthick were part of the team that secured the first place in the Hand ball Competition held in TamilNadu College of Engineering during 18th february to 19th february, 2015.
  • N.Sathish Kumar, T.Vijayakumar and R.Ram Kumar were part of the team that secured the third place in the Handball Competition held in Tamilnadu College of Engineering during 27th February to 14th March, 2016.
  • Apart from seminars and presentations the students bagged many laurels for the college in District Level and National Level Sports.
  • S. Damotharan and R. Amuthan were part of the team that secured the fourth place in the Volleyball Competition held in Coimbatore Institute of Technology during 14th to 16th March, 2013.
  • K.S. Jayachandran, S. Damotharan and R. Amuthan were part of the Volleyball team who were the runners up in the 10th KCT Sports Fest ’13 from 2nd March to 3rd March2013.
  • M. Ramkumar and K.S. Jayachandran were part of the cricket team that won the third place in the Anna University Sports Board Zonal Tournament 2013-2014 during 2nd September to 10th September, 2013.
  • T. Dilip Kumar was part of the team that won the third place in the 11th Senior State Throw Ball Championship during 18th to 20th October, 2013.
  • K. Pavithrawas part of the team that won the third place in the Volley Ball and Basket Ball Tournament held in Coimbatore Institute of Technology 14th to 16th March, 2013.
  • M.Suresh Ramdass secured the first place in the Anna University Athletic Meet 2013-2014 organized by Coimbatore Institute of Technologyduring 5th to 7thOctober, 2013.
  • V.Santhosh and E.Karthick were part of the team that secured the third place in the Hand ball Competition held in Park College of Engineering and Technology during 2nd february to 3rd february, 2014.
  • K. Pavithrawas part of the team that won the second place in the throw Ball competition held in Adithya Institute of Technology during 6th March to 7th March, 2015.
  • K. Pavithrawas part of the team that won the second place in the throw Ball competition held in Coimbatore Institute of Technologyduring 14th March to 15th March, 2015.
  • S. Damotharan was part of the team that won the second place in the throw Ball competition held in Coimbatore Institute of Technology during 14th March to 15th March, 2015.
  • V.Santhosh,S.Damotharan and E.Karthick were part of the team that secured the first place in the Hand ball Competition held in Park College of Engineering and Technology during 24th to 26th January , 2015.
  • S.Damotharan was part of the Volleyball team who were the runners up in the Anna University Sports Board Zonal Tournament 2014-2015from 4th September to 5th September 2014.
  • V.Santhosh and E.Karthick were part of the team that secured the first place in the Hand ball Competition held in TamilNadu College of Engineering during 18th february to 19th february, 2015.
  • N.Sathish Kumar, T.Vijayakumar and R.Ram Kumar were part of the team that secured the third place in the Handball Competition held in Tamilnadu College of Engineering during 27th February to 14th March, 2016.
  • I.Yasir secured the first place in the Anna University Sports Board, Zonal Athletic Meet